CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Mr. Mark Williams
Premier Dental Products
P.O. Box 4500
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of Hemodent™

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 12, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Hemodent™, is a hemostatic solution that is indicated to stop gingival bleeding during dental procedures. According to your letter, Hemodent™ is a special water based formulation that contains aluminum chloride hexahydrate and glycine.

The applicable subheading for the Hemodent™ will be 3006.10.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pharmaceutical goods specified in note 4 to this chapter: Sterile surgical catgut, similar sterile suture materials …; sterile laminaria and sterile laminaria tents; sterile absorbable surgical or dental hemostatics; sterile surgical or dental adhesion barriers, whether or not absorbable.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division